Saturday,  July 20, 2019  1:30 am

Changes made to India's e-Tourist & e-Business visa


Changes made to India's e-Tourist & e-Business visa

Good news for travellers to India!

Changes have been made to the e-Tourist and e-Business visa by doing away with the present restrictions for applying to both.

Originally, the application process for either option had to be done 120 days in advance of the expected date of arrival in India.

Year-long opportunity

Now, e-Tourist and e-Business visa applicants would be eligible to enter India from the date of grant of ETA until any time in the next 365 days.

E-Visa for tourists will be for a period of one year from the date of issue of Electronic Travel Authorization instead of period up to one year from the date of first entry India with multiple entry on E-Tourist Visa and E-Business Visa subject to the following conditions:

  • (a) On e-Tourist Visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 90 days in case of National of all countries who are eligible to grant of e-Visa except national of USA, UK, Canada and Japan. In case of nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan, continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days.
  • (b) On e-Business visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days in case of nationals of all countries.

The foreign national has to fill the application online at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html.


Don't miss a single travel story: subscribe to PAX today!

Indicator...